Our meeting today went well so thanks for all who showed and even for those who had to depart early. We seem to have figured out our route. Forget all previous plans.(Sorry Jim) For the Sydney riders: we will meet on Friday at Phesants nest Mobile service station at 6am to look at leaving by 7am. We will then ride to Captain Cook memorial at Lake Burley Griffin to meet up with the Canberra riders ETA 10am looking to leave at 11.30am. We will then travel down the Monaro Highway to Cooma, where we will be staying for the weekend (Friday and Saturday night). On Saturday we will let the fun begin with a trip to Jindabyne via the Alpine Way to Tom Groggin(Ha Ha) and then onto Khancoban then to Kiandra and from there back to Cooma. We will then depart Sunday for an easy ride the same route taken on the way down. Hopefully this way we will all be awake and focused for the fun windy road- the Alpine Way.
If you have any problems with this then you should have turned up today you lazy fu#@s.