PDA

View Full Version : Another new toy for the shed



Deano
23-06-2013, 09:35 PM
After a lot of searching and a lot of getting stuffed around I finally got myself a cnc lathe.

I did toy with the idea of converting my manual machine to cnc but after looking around in the s/h market you can buy a lot of machine for not a lot of money. A mate of mine used to run this machine on the odd occasion as it is to slow and no y axis, so not economical anymore to use as a full on production machine.


So the fine detail.
It is a nakamura tmc-2
Fanuc 6 control
5.5kw spindle
6 inch chuck
Collet chuck and collets
Parts catcher
12 tool turret
48 vdi tool holders
About a dozen lathe tools
2 keyless chucks
Floating tap holder
40 odd sets of soft and hard jaws
Live centre
A heap of tool shims. Drill sleeves, centre drills.
Full set of manuals

http://i1186.photobucket.com/albums/z368/deano179/DDCD3915-99DC-4B4C-A22B-DAEC567B236C-18505-00001892E94553EE_zpsa41a2399.jpg

http://i1186.photobucket.com/albums/z368/deano179/04D74F30-2D2A-4D3A-A50F-6295645E96E1-18505-00001893A31B37B1_zps39d01a2e.jpg

http://i1186.photobucket.com/albums/z368/deano179/CA452180-7AE5-4141-847D-0D56A1D1DE92-18505-000018939A13B332_zps435cc47b.jpg

http://i1186.photobucket.com/albums/z368/deano179/A433F952-B0DD-4FAA-B093-52B9EDAABF3F-18505-00001894BB1D5D82_zps582a752e.jpg

http://i1186.photobucket.com/albums/z368/deano179/BE92D328-690D-4159-9241-CE54173624DC-18505-00001894B2C37F69_zpsf1db39b5.jpg

http://i1186.photobucket.com/albums/z368/deano179/B9BC2F63-A156-448A-9045-1B2AE8B8F60C-18505-00001894AA190FD6_zpsc28a0462.jpg

http://i1186.photobucket.com/albums/z368/deano179/453A6495-FF77-4017-A835-C613614CE8A2-18505-00001894C3AD25C7_zps035610ac.jpg

I got the machine home on Thursday. I have been giving it a bit of a clean up and by god there is a lot of swarf and shif in places I never thought it would get to.

This pic is a section outside the covers between the z casting. About 5 kg of shit.

http://i1186.photobucket.com/albums/z368/deano179/06C4B703-6E58-40E3-8BF3-9FC63D678165-18505-0000189C24DB2DB2_zpsdc3e05cd.jpg

Have a few things to do to it that I have found. The lube pump needs a service and I need to check the jets for blockages as well.


The machine was running the day I went to look at it but when I arrived it wouldn't start up past a 'not ready' screen. The only thing that had changed was we opened the elect cab door. The fault is only a e stop issues so after waiting for months to get the previous owner to get it fixed prior to purchase I then heard it was not to be fixed and destined for scrap. I negotiated a price 'as is' hoping the fix would be an easy one.

I am still waiting for the 3 phase to be connected so any fault finding is difficult unless obvious at this stage. Another 2 weeks should be all the sparky needs to hook me up.

Prior to collecting I happened to check that I had all the keys to the lock and noticed this

http://i1186.photobucket.com/albums/z368/deano179/4317F6F5-9B29-46BC-87B5-391E03D4E933-18505-00001899CFC52351_zpsb9348543.jpg

A bit of research on the net shows that this connector is actually the inputs/outputs connector to connect the machine to the comp. this would explain why there is an estop problem and the estop is active low so when voltage drops (open circuit) the estop is activated.

Once I get my power connected I will know more but am confident at this stage it could be as simple as plugging the connector back in.

ozzy1100
23-06-2013, 10:02 PM
snap and he scores....................

Redmohawk
23-06-2013, 10:18 PM
Top shit

xa-mont
24-06-2013, 05:38 AM
I love you Deano... marry me?

TonyOW31
24-06-2013, 07:29 AM
What size VDI?

Deano
24-06-2013, 08:13 AM
30mm to take 20mm square tools

TonyOW31
24-06-2013, 08:19 AM
Bugger, mine uses vdi40, but I have a couple of vdi25's spare you could have had.

OLD SKOOL BANDIT
24-06-2013, 08:26 AM
Top work buddy, the eagle has finally landed. I'll pop around with my wish list :cool:

Deano
24-06-2013, 09:24 AM
Bugger, mine uses vdi40, but I have a couple of vdi25's spare you could have had.

Maybe I best double check but pretty sure they are 30mm

Deano
24-06-2013, 09:25 AM
Righto. Just cause I own it doesn't mean I know how to use it .

OLD SKOOL BANDIT
24-06-2013, 09:29 AM
You thought that about the mill at first. Got every confidence in you mate.

BANDITROD
24-06-2013, 09:49 AM
Awesome it's about time they got you sorted

Iceman
24-06-2013, 09:51 AM
Nice one mate.

Hagarr
24-06-2013, 09:25 PM
Good stuff Deano!

You mention there is a lot for little, do you have any sites you can recommend, I haven't looked at this stuff for years and I'm getting pissed at waiting for stuff to be profiled so figure I might have a crack of my own.

Just for interest what did you pay and it will be sweet if its just a plug, you've gotta be lucky sometimes.

oldskool
24-06-2013, 10:19 PM
Fuck you make me hard Deano!

TonyOW31
25-06-2013, 06:36 AM
Good stuff Deano!

You mention there is a lot for little, do you have any sites you can recommend, I haven't looked at this stuff for years and I'm getting pissed at waiting for stuff to be profiled so figure I might have a crack of my own.



Try here http://www.machines4u.com.au/. The best bet atm is to look out for auctions in the paper, lots of places going bust just now.

Deano
25-06-2013, 11:12 AM
As tong said above.

Got the lot for under a weeks wages. Will be the bargain of the centery if the plug is the cause of the issue.

latheboy
25-06-2013, 02:15 PM
Tell the power guys to get their arse into gear and get it powered up.

Keep cleaning till then, you'll no doupt find something else

Deano
25-06-2013, 03:11 PM
Unfortunately it is lumo that is the problem. The sparky is ready to go but they have to book a truck to disconnect me from the grid and reconnect me to 3 phase. Even if it was running with the amount of crap I am finding it would just sit there till I finished bringing it up to standard.

Hagarr
25-06-2013, 10:52 PM
Unfortunately it is lumo that is the problem. The sparky is ready to go but they have to book a truck to disconnect me from the grid and reconnect me to 3 phase. Even if it was running with the amount of crap I am finding it would just sit there till I finished bringing it up to standard.

Bloody perfectionists!

Hagarr
25-06-2013, 10:53 PM
Try here http://www.machines4u.com.au/. The best bet atm is to look out for auctions in the paper, lots of places going bust just now.

Yeah I saw that site, thanks, they seem to handle normal milling type machines not CNC but have found some links anyway TA!

Deano
25-06-2013, 11:31 PM
Don't look under milling machines or lathes if you want cnc.
To get cnc look under cnc lathe and vertical machining centers.

xa-mont
26-06-2013, 08:02 AM
i had a look on there yesterday. seems to be some decent old CNC machining centers for under 20k.

Deano
26-06-2013, 04:38 PM
Yeah but. All depends on what you want to do with it.

latheboy
27-06-2013, 09:12 AM
http://www.practicalmachinist.com/vb/attachments/f36/79811d1372286941-am-i-being-petty-cycle-start-button-vs-blow-gun-nozzle.jpg

Hope this isn't yours Deano

Deano
27-06-2013, 11:19 AM
No mate.

Hagarr
27-06-2013, 12:29 PM
don't look under milling machines or lathes if you want cnc.
To get cnc look under cnc lathe and vertical machining centers.

ta! :)

Deano
15-07-2013, 10:16 PM
Well I have pretty much got thx machine ready to power up
I have cleaned it up as best I can by pulling out the internal sheet metal.
I pulled the entire lube system apart and replaced the oil metering jets. I still have to test the lube pump once its powered up tho.
I have replaced the window in the door with some new 6mm polycarb
http://i1186.photobucket.com/albums/z368/deano179/44508F7C-95AC-4094-9F3C-E26532CD3B67-932-0000011606FDC19B_zps699a285f.jpg

http://i1186.photobucket.com/albums/z368/deano179/8EA0A048-C758-4F3F-BD6B-E1CCA232B952-932-000001167F1008A7_zpsedf2a031.jpg

I now have a plug on the wall but no power to it yet. The power will be connected on 25th

Cleaned some grotty fans. Checked spindle and axis brushes and they have plenty of life left

http://i1186.photobucket.com/albums/z368/deano179/EE6F2D5C-FA5B-4388-ABDA-7CB6C6156911-932-00000117A3285D9A_zps4b4b6ecb.jpg

http://i1186.photobucket.com/albums/z368/deano179/E899F273-DBAA-43CB-851E-2372593DFCB7-932-000001179AB87A64_zps6377eba6.jpg

http://i1186.photobucket.com/albums/z368/deano179/6509EC1E-6F12-4FD0-9CFB-4C3ABF041CA6-932-00000117926FA53F_zps04ddfddb.jpg

BANDITROD
15-07-2013, 10:21 PM
that's a damn nice plug mate

Deano
15-07-2013, 10:25 PM
Thanks mate. Does it look like $2700 worth ?

BANDITROD
15-07-2013, 10:32 PM
lol sure does is it gold underneath

Deano
15-07-2013, 10:44 PM
Nah just plastic coated copper

BANDITROD
16-07-2013, 09:50 AM
that's the more expensive one anyway

TonyOW31
16-07-2013, 10:49 AM
I'll give you a tip here deano, from experience.
Once you have decided on your brand of lube oil, don't change it. I changed from one brand to a different manufacturers equivalent, the two reacted and went like jelly, had to strip the whole machine down and flush all the oil delivery tubes and jets.
Was a complete fuck around.

Deano
16-07-2013, 11:06 AM
Thanks for the tip mate. I have a 20lt of tritech slideway 68 so will be using that as the manual says a 68 way oil is required.
The manual machines are using the same oil also.

ozzy1100
16-07-2013, 05:20 PM
Another tip... When having 3phase wired up I try to use hard wired instead of plug
most things don't need to move and depending on set up you don't need a rcd
keeps cost down in a few areas including number of circuits required because sizing is
done on rating of machine and not plug rating. Mind you , you will never go wrong with the
way you have it done but really easy sometimes to knock of $500 off a job and still be legal

Deano
16-07-2013, 07:16 PM
It is a 32 amp plug, I was going to hard wire it but the. If I end up with a second tool that runs on 3phase like a welder or bronco saw then at least I can plug it in some where. With hard wire I can't do that

ozzy1100
17-07-2013, 06:06 AM
It is a 32 amp plug, I was going to hard wire it but the. If I end up with a second tool that runs on 3phase like a welder or bronco saw then at least I can plug it in some where. With hard wire I can't do that

No harm in that, myself I over sized then added isolaters( 4 machines so far) and added a 10amp socket for things that move( the power hacksaw that I only wheel out when in use) as most single machines are under 10 amp. My new tig is the heaviest user so far
at 14 amp but the 7+ hp lathe is still only 6.7.
Id hate to think how much that machine head uses and your way sparky wont need to return, I just hate plug leeds and have a tame sparky because once you go 3 phase it is the only way to fly.
Trust me your workshop is one I'd love a look around :-)

Deano
04-09-2013, 09:25 PM
well after what seems like months and alot of being fucked around by the power company the 3 phase is finially connected.

after reconnecting the pulled out connector from the previous page and hitting the button the machine fired up like brand new.

there was a program in the machine so ran that.

next on the list is to hook up the rs232 for file transfer load up the tools in the cam software, fill the turret, fill the coolant tank and start making chips.

i'm excited.

will post up a video once youtube has processed it

Deano
04-09-2013, 10:13 PM
http://youtu.be/XMb5UavtyPw

ozzy1100
05-09-2013, 05:43 AM
Very cool, how lucky are you on that fix lol

OLD SKOOL BANDIT
05-09-2013, 06:54 AM
Very cool professor ! Glad shit worked out to be a simple fix. ����

Redmohawk
05-09-2013, 07:46 AM
Like

xa-mont
05-09-2013, 03:27 PM
FUCK YEAH!!! i wonder what the program in it makes? :P

Deano
05-09-2013, 03:32 PM
Imagine a small top hat spacer but with out the hole through the guts and a rad on the front and back edges.

ALBI
05-09-2013, 03:57 PM
would be interseting to find out what is was milling ??

any way to find out what cutting tools were used to mill ??

Deano
05-09-2013, 08:45 PM
Was used by a company to make aerospace components . Tool types are listed in the Program

Don't really care so much about what it used to make. More concerned with what's its going to make

stiffsimon
05-09-2013, 09:34 PM
Was used by a company to make aerospace components . Tool types are listed in the Program

Don't really care so much about what it used to make. More concerned with what's its going to make

Yeah likewise mate :rolleyes: ;)